Ryan Bernberg

Ryan Bernberg "J Bomber"

Ryan Bernberg “J Bomber”

Birthday:

14 February 1985

Nickname:

Bernie

Handicap:

10

Tour Handicap:

11

Home Course:

Not Affiliated

Favourite Course on Tour:

Glendower

Favourite Course on TV:

Augusta National (USA)

Favourite Course Played Anywhere:

Pecanwood

Driver:

9.5° degree Taylor Made Burner

There is a reason he is called the J-Bomber - Ryan Bernberg can drive a golf ball

There is a reason he is called the J-Bomber – Ryan Bernberg can drive a golf ball

Woods/Hybrid:

Taylor Made Burner 3 wood

Irons:

Nike VR

Wedges:

56° Nike VR Pro

Putter:

Nike OZ 1

Favoured Balls:

Titleist NXT Tour

Favourite Club:

Driver

Eventual winner of the Benoni Lake Round - Ryan Bernberg on the 10th tee

Eventual winner of the Benoni Lake Round – Ryan Bernberg on the 10th tee

Strength in His Game:

Long game (at times)

Weakness In His Game:

Short Game

What he loves about Golf:

“Best way to compete against yourself – no matter how good you are, you always know that you can be better. I love the simplicity of the game and the complexity of its execution. That round where everything comes together.  But mostly because of the mates you get to share it with…”

What the Tour says about him:

 “Crushes those drives, looking for longer courses for this guy”

“Closet survivalist, Tee Box Bomber, all round nice Jew and odds-on favourite for this year’s main title”

“Enough Said!”

“One of the funniest guys on tour, but also a complete savage. Enjoy playing with this clown!”

“Our favourite Jew on tour. Wait he’s the only Jew on tour!”

“Always competitive and holds his own skills and talent in high regard.”

“Bernie Mac, the funniest man on S.O.S”

“I didn’t know Jews could hit a ball that hard?”

“The Jew claw is strong with this one, hence, his tight grip on golf. Lekker to have beers with… anywhere, anytime”

“Drives the ball like its a Gestapo hand grenade”

“Best Jewish Golfer on Tour”

“Drives for show”