Neil Beaumont

Neil Beaumont

Neil Beaumont, SOS Golfer

Neil Beaumont

Date of Birth:

05 September 1984

Nickname:

Boobs, Boomer, Blowies, Pie (I have numerous)

Handicap:

Can’t say no – to anything! Other than that, 18 – Unofficial (need 7 more games before I get an official)

Tour Handicap:

As per above

Home Course:

Wanderers

Favourite Course on Tour:

Only played one, so Glendower I guess

Favourite Course on TV:

Pebble Beach

Favourite Course Played Anywhere:

Hans Merensky (Palaborwa)

Driver:

10.5° Adams (Moses)

Irons:

Mizuna

Wedges:

Mizuna

Putter:

TBC (Not 100% sure actually but it’s a kak one)

Favoured Balls:

Titleist Pro V 1 – (Normally just play with cheap balls as lose most of them)

Favourite Club:

Movida, sorry I mean 3 iron

Strength in His Game:

Long game & putting

Neil Beaumont chickening out on the first with an iron off the tee - It still went sideways

Neil Beaumont chickening out on the first with an iron off the tee – It still went sideways

Weakness In His Game:

100 metres in and chipping from close range

What he loves about Golf:

“ It’s the one game where no matter how kak you play, you would rather be on the course than anywhere else”