Andrew Hart

Andrew Hart.

Andrew Hart - Hartichoke

Andrew Hart – Hartichoke

Birthday:

10 March 1983.

Nickname:

Blue Steel, Hartichoke.

Handicap:

10.

Home Course:

None.

Favourite Course on Tour:

TBD.

Favourite Course on TV:

Augusta National, USA.

Favourite Course Played Anywhere:

Princes Grant.

Driver:

Taylor Made R11 adjustable.

Andrew Hart in Action

Andrew Hart in Action at Benoni Lake Golf Club.

Irons:

Titleist 804 (3-PW).

Wedges:

Founders Club FC17 – 52° and 60°.

Putter:

Ping Anser.

Favoured Balls:

Titleist Pro V1.

Favourite Club:

3 Iron.

Strength in His Game:

Iron play, particularly long irons.

Weakness In His Game:

Chipping.

What he loves about Golf:

“excuse to spend the whole day with mates…and get out and hit a little ball around a park.”

What the Tour has to say about Andrew Hart in 2013:

“He looks like a model, lets call him Blue Steel.”

“How come Andrew Hart is still leading the Tour, he is lying about his handicap. Cut him.”

“If his handicap is double figures, he is lying about it.”

 “Andrew Hart thinks he is a never say die kinda guy.”

What the Tour Said about Andrew Hart in 2014:

Excellent golfer, makes it look all too easy, Expect ‘Hartichoke’ to claim top spot in 2014 and earn himself a new (acceptable) nickname!

Must be cheating.

The poster boy of the tour, well if we had a poster.

I want his chil…… Sorry, I want his swing!

Silent Assassin.

If Andy could string a few games together he would never be beaten, but he also needs a handicap – he is a cheat.

Can the Hartichoke win this Year? The Protea Strikes back.

Lacks BMT. This ringer is able to shoot 40 points week in and week out until the pressures of the trophy start weighing in on his mind.

Saw him rave the other night! Some of the boys (Marcel) were drooling…

Legend guy, lets his clubs do the talking. Think he might hit the driving range more and the gym a little less for this year’s tour final.

Calvin Klein model spends more time doing blue steel poses than hitting a golf ball but when he does hit a golf ball its top class.

Andy is at his finest when him and Richard Gaugeler are playing the whipping towel game, and both of them have no shirts on.