Michael Moolman

Michael Moolman "Chow Mein"

Michael Moolman “Chow Mein”

Birthday:

31 March 1985

Nickname:

Mike

Handicap:

Not Affiliated

Tour Handicap:

18

Home Course:

Modderfontein Golf Club

Favourite Course on Tour:

Only one round played

Favourite Course on TV:

St Andrews Old Course (Scotland)

Favourite Course Played Anywhere:

East London Golf Club (Eastern Cape)

Driver:

Titleist 460cc 907 D2

Michael Moolman in action on the 1st tee at Lost City

Michael Moolman in action on the 1st tee at Lost City

Woods/Hybrid:

Powerbilt Citation 3 Wood

Irons:

Mizuno MP62

Wedges:

Cleveland CG15 60° with tri bounce and Nike Sv 56°

Putter:

Nike

Favoured Balls:

Titleist Prov1x or NXT Tour

Favourite Club:

9 Iron

Strength in His Game:

Iron Play

Weakness In His Game:

Short Game

What he loves about Golf:

“Being in the outdoors in a stress free environment”

Mike Moolman with a booming drive at Benoni Lake

Mike Moolman with a booming drive at Benoni Lake

What the Tour says about him:

“Future tour winner if he manages to control his dissociative fugue issues. Look forward to him earning his card this year-end.”

“亞洲已經受夠你了”

“The missing link”

“Haven’t played with Mike, but I’m sure he’s as competitive and skilled as his twin boet.”

“Never Met”

“The only player on tour who hasn’t played a round on tour”

“Grant’s Brother”

“Can literally sit on most tees and say “Should I let the big dog eat or just hit my camo gap wedge in the teeth!”

“Is taking the tour by storm”

“Always a good laugh. Has a twin brother and farts a lot”