Tarquim Clark

Player Profile for Tarquim Clark

Tarquim Caddies in SA Open win

Name

Tarquim Clark

Birthday

4 May 1981

Nickname(s)

TQ, Mohammed, Stavros, Toks

Handicap Index (August 2019)

10.7

Home Club

Eagle Canyon

Favourite Course played on SOS

Simola

Favourite Course played Anywhere

St Francis Links

Bucket List Golf Course (yet to play)

Ou Baai

Driver

Callaway Rouge

Woods

Taylormade R11S

Hybrids/Utilities

Cobra

Irons

Taylormade Speedblades

Wedges

Vokie

Putter

Taylormade OS Daytona CB

Tarquin Clark teeing it up on Sun City's Lost City Golf Course

Tarquim Clark teeing it up on Sun City’s Lost City Golf Course

Preferred Ball

Callaway chrome soft

Favourite Club in the bag

60* wedge

Strength in your game

I don’t take it too seriously

Weakness in your game

My driver

What you love about Golf

Finding new ways to improve, and seeing what golf then does to ensure you still don’t break 80.

What you love about SOS *

My mates… getting very very drunk and chirping the hell out of each other.

Tarquin Clark in action off the tee with his new-ish driver

Tarquim Clark in action off the tee with his new-ish driver

What the Tour said about him (2019):

Worst Caddie ever

Made a hole in one. So suck a dick.

The TQ Golf Shot: fat, fucked, high and right

Makes holes in roofs in the week, then fixes them on the weekend

Help achieve a level 1 BEE for SOS

Best caddie on tour

Not even queer eye for a straight guy can save this guy

is the only member of SOS to feel threatened by the recent Xenophobic attack’s

I wish he’d stop bringing his chick to fines… Either she must play SOS, or he must tell her to stay at home.

What is he? Is he Pakistani? Is he Afghan? Is he Zulu? Is he Arab? Why’s he so fat?

His family tree consists of 6 coffee’s and 1 milk.

yes i keep getting reminded that eed is soon

Blek

Probably thinks that Allahu Akbar is a snack cos he is always saying it

The Michael Jackson of SOS! #intransition

do you know how far he had to swim to make it all the way to PE, from Syria

What the Tour said about him (2015):

“Best fun playing a round with Tarqueen, once those drives straighten out we’re all in a bit of trouble!”

“What a biscuit. First round pick if I was choosing friends. Fails to be drafted if I’m choosing fourball company. SERIOUSLY. TQ, to his mates, is THE Tour Funny Man. Watch yourself and your wallet around this bloke, he’ll stop at nothing until he has your money and your pride.”

“Cool name – for a hippie!”

“ Super slicer, super smoker, never seen him without a fag in his mouth or near his ass”

“Tarquin’s golf motto. Swing hard in case you hit it!”

“Never seen him drive a ball without a fag in his mouth, and a really fun guy to have in your four ball.”

“Always having a smoke while driving, putting, iron shots, in the bushes. Everywhere.”

“Looks like a pedophile…… But isn’t……. Or is he?”

“ F#cken funny bastard!”

“He seems to only be in the SOS Tour to drink the beer. My only competitor at this stage. And an interesting fact, my autocorrect changed his name to Tarquinius! He is a man I can see myself getting helluva drunk with in the future”

“Considerate, plays with a yellow ball so his fellow tour members can see the ball coming for them”