Ryan Bernberg

Name

Ryan Bernberg

Birthday

14 February 1985

Nickname(s)

Bernie

Handicap Index (August 2019)

4.9

Home Club

Modderfontein Golf Club

Favourite Course played on SOS

Pretoria Country Club

Favourite Course played Anywhere

Pezula Championship Course

Bucket List Golf Course (yet to play)

Augusta National

Driver

TaylorMade M1

Woods

TaylorMade Burner 3W

Hybrids/Utilities

Nike Covert

Irons

Nike VR

Wedges

Titleist SM6 60 degree Nike SV 56 degree; Cleveland 588 52 degree

Putter

Nike OZ

There is a reason he is called the J-Bomber - Ryan Bernberg can drive a golf ball

There is a reason he is called the J-Bomber – Ryan Bernberg can drive a golf ball

Preferred Ball

Titleist Pro V1

Favourite Club in the bag

PW

Strength in your game

Long game

Weakness in your game

Chipping around the green

What you love about Golf

You can always do better! The mates on and off the course.

What you love about SOS *

Great bunch of lads! Always a laugh! Love smacking a few beers with them.

Eventual winner of the Benoni Lake Round - Ryan Bernberg on the 10th tee

Eventual winner of the Benoni Lake Round – Ryan Bernberg on the 10th tee

What SOS say about Bernie in 2019

Probably the worst looks on tour

Ringing piece of shit. Never fails to shoot 10 over the handicap when he ISN’T playing SOS

I can’t roast him. There’s been too much of that in his history.

RINGER! Never chokes on SOS, unless it’s on a cock

Everyone’s favorite hebrewligan.

The Bernie Golf Shot: a very fat shot, that expect a bad result from, but end up with a winner

Expert at handicap management.

Great guy. Snores far too loudly. It’s very inconsiderate. Actually a bit of a kent.

All I can say is ringing skunk

Better chairman than Murphy but still needs work

Doos!

Really hope he doesn’t lose and have to shave again… not a good sight!

No one is wants him and to win a third, but we Want Jason to shave, so GO BERNIE

Can find Norwood like a homing pigeon finds its nest

Best chairman yet! This year will see unprecedented profits through the accounts!

Can count his Shekels with laser precision but can’t seem to enter his scores correctly

What the Tour says about him:

 “Crushes those drives, looking for longer courses for this guy”

“Closet survivalist, Tee Box Bomber, all round nice Jew and odds-on favourite for this year’s main title”

“Enough Said!”

“One of the funniest guys on tour, but also a complete savage. Enjoy playing with this clown!”

“Our favourite Jew on tour. Wait he’s the only Jew on tour!”

“Always competitive and holds his own skills and talent in high regard.”

“Bernie Mac, the funniest man on S.O.S”

“I didn’t know Jews could hit a ball that hard?”

“The Jew claw is strong with this one, hence, his tight grip on golf. Lekker to have beers with… anywhere, anytime”

“Drives the ball like its a Gestapo hand grenade”

“Best Jewish Golfer on Tour”

“Drives for show”